Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Never Let Your Prayin' Knees Get Lazy

I heard one of my favorite songs today "Love Like Crazy". I always sing like a rockstar when I'm in the car and it was cranked up LOUD. I just love everything about it. Maybe not the six kids part that reminds me of The Duggers haha. This song always makes me feel so thankful for what I have and makes me want to take chances and do things that maybe I wouldn't have before. Just thought I would share :)

I listened to Presley's little heartbeat today...I just love the sound, there's nothing like it. Shane and I have been discussing colors for the nursery...he wants blue/orange and green. It sounds a little crazy but who knows. I'm planning on going to Dallas with my mom and mom-in-law hopefully next month to pick out fabrics. After that, we will get the bedding made and of we go! Tonight I cleaned out a bunch of drawers and I can't believe how much junk was in them. I'm selling some stuff because I've always heard "one mans trash is another mans treasure" haha.

Tomorrow I leave for OKC for an over night trip with my dad. I'm excited to see what's in store for us Thursday at the Trade Show! Tomorrow is just setting up so it won't take very long.

Last but not least, a little fun to help me remember this time :)


Is this your first pregnancy? Yep!

What kind of pregnancy test did you take? EPT

How many? 5 haha

How did you find out you were pregnant? I peed on a stick lol

What were your first symptoms? A 'feeling' and I couldn't stand the sight of chicken or steak. I could also smell everything.

Who did you tell first? Shane

Who was with you when you found out? Shane, we were at the condo in Branson

How far along were you when you found out? Around 7 weeks


Due Date: Feb 19, 2010!

Do you know the sex? Yes

If so, boy or girl? ITS A BOY!!

Any names?

Presley Trace Robertson

Any ultrasounds? Luckily my amazing Doc does them for everyone at every visit :)

Have you heard the heartbeat? Yep, I hear it a lot :)

Who do you think the baby will look like? A mix of us both. Shane was the cutest little boy EVER so he's gonna be the cutest!

Have you and the dad felt the baby move? I have, but it's still a little soon for Shane too. Presley's only about 5-6 inches awe :)


Did/do you have any cravings?

CHEESE!!!! CHEESE!!!! Did I say cheese?? I love QT Nackos. They are my best friend.

mood swings? Just crying a little. I cried in the grocery store because I couldn't find the honey. Shane doesn't even know this lol. A few other mood swings but nothing major.

Have you bought anything for baby yet? Of course!! He's already got some adorable stuff that we have bought and family too.

When did you start to show? Around 8 weeks. I'm showing more now since I'm 4 months.


Who will help with the baby after their born? Shane and I have the best families in the world so we will have a lot of people around lol.

What is your favorite thing about being pregnant? Having an excuse to be lazy for once...the baby has taken all my willpower expecially to cook. I can't stand the sight od any meat pretty much.

Whats the worst thing about being pregnant? Bad sleep but oh well. At least I can watch tv, but it makes Shane irate haha. He needs to be pregnant and THEN complain to me.

Whats one thing you miss doing since being pregnant? Nothing. I still feel great!

Have you had your shower yet? Nope, December and January

How far along are you now? 16 weeks and 5 days :)

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

1 comment:

  1. Love the questionare! It will be so fun looking back at that a year from now!